Loren Data's SAM Daily™
[…] L. 106-523, 114 Stat. 2488, codified at 18 U.S.C. 3261 – 3267, as implemented by DoD Instruction 5525.11, “Criminal Jurisdiction over Civilians Employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States.” ADD: IN-TRANSIT VISIBILITY. (1) The Military Sealift Command has implemented a fully automated satellite tracking system (ASTARS) for the purpose of providing In-Transit Visibility (ITV) of its vessels.