Loren Data's SAM Daily™
[…] The FBI shall have immediate access to all MPD cases while they are maintained by the contract laboratory. No other parties may be granted access unless approved in advance by the FBI. 5. The contract laboratory acknowledges that the results of a serological and/or DNA analysis and the comparison of analytical results are made confidential by law, and shall treat such information with due care to prevent improper disclosure. Federal law (42 U.S.C. §14135e) provides the following criminal penalty for the unauthorized disclosure or use of such sample/results: "A person who knowingly- (1) Discloses a sample or result...in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it; or (2) obtains, without authorization, a sample or result...shall be fined not more than $100,000.' 6. The contract laboratory shall protect the confidentiality of all records and other materials that are maintained in accordance with this contract. The contract laboratory shall have and follow written policies governing access to, duplication and dissemination of all such information.