MODIFICATION
[…] The current contractor is the University of Colorado, Psychology Department since 1985. A. Statement of Work 1. Background Within 42 USC Section 4541 (PL 91-616, Dec. 31, 1970) and 21 USC Section 1101 (Public Law 92-255, March 21, 1972) Congress has specifically recognized the need for appropriate prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation programs and services for alcohol abuse, alcoholism, and drug abuse among Federal civilian employees. Under 5 USC Sections 7361 and 7362 agencies are encouraged to extend, to the extent feasible, rehabilitation services and programs to family members who are drug abusers and/or alcoholics. 5 USC Section 7901 further allows that, "The head of each agency of the Government of the United States may establish, within the limits of appropriations available, a health service program to promote and maintain the physical and mental fitness of employees under his jurisdiction." To meet these and other applicable statutory requirements, the Department of Commerce (DOC) through its Office of Human Resources Management, has directed the establishment of employee assistance programs (EAPs) within all of its subordinate agencies. 2. General The Employee Health Unit located